Thursday, October 6, 2011

Natural Dye

Natural dyeing has been an age old tradition in India, recent invention of chemical dyes and their excessive usage has caused health related problems. The vegetable dyed and printed fabrics adorned homes not only in India but to the homes of western world also. The people who are conscious to the environment have been searching for alternatives to synthetic dyes. This has led to the reinvention of natural dyes.

Natural dyes are obtained from renewable resources and the usage of these dyes contributes the conservation of the nature. As the pigment content in these dyes is very low, lot of source material is required. Natural dyes are not marketed in large quantities as these dyes are consumed only by few specified groups. Lot of varieties that give rise to good colours are present in the forests and other waste lands. Collection of these dyes will not only provide livelihood to rural people but also make the dye ready for promoting value chain in natural dyes.

Sl.

Latin Name

Common Name

Parts Used

Color Obtain

Indian Name

1.

Acacia Arabica

Babla

Bark

Brown

Babul

2.

Acacia Catechu

Cutch

Wood, Bark

Yellow, Brown, Black

Khair, Katha

3.

Acacia Sinuate

-

Bark, Leaves

Light Brown

Shikakai, Reetha

4.

Archis Hypogea

Groundnut Kernel Skins

-

Purple, Brown, Pink

Mungfali, Sing

5.

Areca Catechu

Betel Nut, Nut

-

Deep Pink Brown

Suprari

6.

Calendual Spp

Marigold

Whole Plant, Flower Heads

Yellow

Genda

7.

Curcuma Longa

Turmeric

Roots, Barks, Stems

Yellow

Haldi

8.

Emblica Officinalis

Indian Gooseberry

Leaves, Fruits

Yellow, Brown, Grey, Black

Amla

9.

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

Leaves

Deep Gold, Grey

Nilgiri

10.

Gossypium Herbaceum

Cotton

Bark, Hull

Yellow

Kapas

11.

Indigofera Tinctoria

Indigo

Leaves

Blue

Neel

12.

Jatrpha Curcas

Physic Nut, Wild Castor

Leaves Seeds

Yellow, Green, Khakhi Brown, Black

Wild Erandel

13.

Mangifera Indica

Mango

Bark

Yellow

Aam

14.

Morinda Citrifolia

Indian Mulbery

Roots

Red, Brown

Ashi Ach

15.

Moringa Pterygosperma

Drumstick

Leaves

Yellow, Orange

Sanjana, Shenga

16.

Punica Granatum

Pomegranate

Whole Plant

Brown

Anar, Dadari

17.

Rubia Cordifolia

Indian Madder

Whole Plant

Orange, Red

Manjista Manjith

18.

Tectona Grandis

Teak

Bark, Leaves

Yellow

Sagun, Sagwan

19.

Terminalia Bellirica

Belerie Myrobalan

Fruits, Leaves

Yellow, Brown

Bahera

20.

Terminalia Chebula

Myrobalan

Fruits, Leaves

Yellow, Black

Harad, Hirad

21.

Zingiber Officinale

Ginger

Rhizome

Brilliant Yellow

Adhrak, Adhu

22.

Ziziphus Mauritiana

Indian Jujube

Bark, Fruits

Red

Ber, Bor, Bora


ADISIL team make following shades,





1 comment: